Education

JAMB Biology Practice Questions on Plant Cell and Cell Structure (30 Questions with Answers)

JAMB Biology Practice Questions on Plant Cell and Cell Structure (30 Questions with Answers)

JAMB Biology Practice Questions on Plant Cell and Cell Structure (30 Questions with Answers)

The following questions are designed in the style of the Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) Biology examination.
They focus on the structure of the plant cell and its organelles including the cytoplasm, nucleus, cell wall, mitochondria,
ribosomes, endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi apparatus, plastids, vacuoles, and other important cell components.

These objective questions are meant to help students preparing for JAMB Biology practice how questions are usually framed
in the examination and to strengthen their understanding of cell structure and functions.

Instructions

Choose the correct option from A – D.

Objective Questions

  1. The living part of the cell which consists of the cytoplasm and nucleus is known as
    • A. Protoplasm
    • B. Chromatin
    • C. Cell sap
    • D. Nucleoplasm
  2. The semi–fluid substance in which cell organelles are suspended is the
    • A. Nucleus
    • B. Cytoplasm
    • C. Chromosome
    • D. Plastid
  3. The outer non-living boundary of a plant cell made of cellulose is the
    • A. Plasma membrane
    • B. Nuclear membrane
    • C. Cell wall
    • D. Tonoplast
  4. One major function of the cell wall is to
    • A. Control cell activities
    • B. Give rigidity and support to the cell
    • C. Produce proteins
    • D. Carry genetic materials
  5. The structure that regulates the movement of substances into and out of the cell is the
    • A. Cell membrane
    • B. Ribosome
    • C. Golgi body
    • D. Lysosome
  6. The property of the cell membrane that allows some substances to pass while restricting others is called
    • A. Osmosis
    • B. Diffusion
    • C. Selective permeability
    • D. Absorption
  7. Ribosomes are mainly responsible for
    • A. Photosynthesis
    • B. Protein synthesis
    • C. Respiration
    • D. Lipid storage
  8. Ribosomes are commonly attached to the
    • A. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    • B. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    • C. Golgi body
    • D. Lysosome
  9. The network of canals within the cytoplasm that transports materials is the
    • A. Golgi apparatus
    • B. Endoplasmic reticulum
    • C. Lysosome
    • D. Centrosome
  10. Which of the following is responsible for synthesis and transport of proteins?
    • A. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    • B. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    • C. Lysosome
    • D. Vacuole
  11. The smooth endoplasmic reticulum is mainly involved in
    • A. Protein digestion
    • B. Fat and steroid synthesis
    • C. Photosynthesis
    • D. Respiration
  12. The organelle known as the “powerhouse of the cell’’ is the
    • A. Ribosome
    • B. Lysosome
    • C. Mitochondrion
    • D. Vacuole
  13. The energy released during cellular respiration is stored in
    • A. RNA
    • B. ATP
    • C. ADP
    • D. DNA
  14. The digestive sacs that contain enzymes for breaking down substances in the cell are
    • A. Ribosomes
    • B. Lysosomes
    • C. Plastids
    • D. Centrosomes
  15. Lysosomes help to
    • A. Produce oxygen
    • B. Destroy worn-out cell parts
    • C. Store food
    • D. Produce cellulose
  16. The organelle responsible for packaging and distributing proteins in the cell is the
    • A. Golgi apparatus
    • B. Ribosome
    • C. Mitochondrion
    • D. Plastid
  17. The Golgi apparatus is also involved in the formation of
    • A. Vacuoles
    • B. Lysosomes
    • C. Ribosomes
    • D. Nucleus
  18. The organelle responsible for photosynthesis in plants is the
    • A. Chloroplast
    • B. Leucoplast
    • C. Chromoplast
    • D. Mitochondrion
  19. The green pigment found in chloroplasts is
    • A. Carotene
    • B. Chlorophyll
    • C. Xanthophyll
    • D. Anthocyanin
  20. Colourless plastids mainly used for storage of starch are called
    • A. Chromoplasts
    • B. Chloroplasts
    • C. Leucoplasts
    • D. Centrosomes
  21. Plastids responsible for the colours of many flowers and fruits are
    • A. Chromoplasts
    • B. Leucoplasts
    • C. Chloroplasts
    • D. Ribosomes
  22. The large sac in plant cells used for storing cell sap is the
    • A. Lysosome
    • B. Vacuole
    • C. Plastid
    • D. Mitochondrion
  23. The membrane surrounding the vacuole is called the
    • A. Cell membrane
    • B. Nuclear membrane
    • C. Tonoplast
    • D. Chromoplast
  24. Cell sap in the vacuole mainly functions in
    • A. Photosynthesis
    • B. Osmotic regulation
    • C. Protein synthesis
    • D. Respiration
  25. The organelle that controls the activities of the cell is the
    • A. Mitochondrion
    • B. Ribosome
    • C. Nucleus
    • D. Plastid
  26. The small spherical body inside the nucleus is called the
    • A. Chromosome
    • B. Nucleolus
    • C. Plastid
    • D. Centrosome
  27. Chromosomes are mainly composed of
    • A. Protein and lipid
    • B. RNA and lipid
    • C. DNA and protein
    • D. Sugar and enzyme
  28. The fluid inside the nucleus is known as
    • A. Cytoplasm
    • B. Nucleoplasm
    • C. Cell sap
    • D. Protoplasm
  29. In humans, the cell that lacks a nucleus is the
    • A. Liver cell
    • B. Muscle cell
    • C. Red blood cell
    • D. Nerve cell
  30. Centrioles are mainly present in
    • A. Plant cells only
    • B. Animal cells
    • C. Both plant and animal cells equally
    • D. Bacterial cells

Answer

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. B
  5. A
  6. C
  7. B
  8. B
  9. B
  10. A
  11. B
  12. C
  13. B
  14. B
  15. B
  16. A
  17. B
  18. A
  19. B
  20. C
  21. A
  22. B
  23. C
  24. B
  25. C
  26. B
  27. C
  28. B
  29. C
  30. B
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Related Articles

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Blogarama - Blog Directory